WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personally Identifiable Information to third parties. We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website. We have not enable Google Adwords on our site but we may do so on the future.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at healthyrootshemp@gmail.com

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.
 

This website contains general information about diet, health and nutrition. None of the information is medical advice and should not be considered or treated as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional.  The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

The general information and content on this website is provided “AS IS” without any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied. Healthy Roots LLC makes no representations or warranties whatsoever in relation to the health information on this website.

You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information from materials or provided by a representative of Healthy Roots. None of the information provided is intended to be a substitute for medical diagnosis, advice or treatment. If you are considering making any changes to your lifestyle, diet or nutrition, you should consult with your doctor or other health care provider before doing so.  Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Neither the Healthy Roots nor its representatives is providing any medical advice, and none should be inferred, from any ideas, suggestions, testimonials or other information set forth on this website or in other materials or provided over the phone or in email correspondence.  All information on this website, whether historical in nature or forward-looking, speaks only as of the date the information is posted on this site, and Healthy Roots does not undertake any obligation to update such information after it is posted or to remove such information from this site if it is not or no longer accurate or complete.

 

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY; PRICES; ORDERS:  

 

All purchases through our website are subject to product availability. We may limit or cancel the quantities offered on our website or limit the sales of our products or services to any person, household, or jurisdiction.  Prices for our products are subject to change, at Healthy Roots’ discretion. Unless otherwise indicated, prices displayed on our website are quoted in U.S. dollars and are. We do not charge, and you are solely responsible, for taxes and duties of any sort.  We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse orders. In addition, if we believe an order is false or fraudulent, we reserve the right to inform the relevant authorities.

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as
enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of
information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.
We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and
security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users
of our Internet services (the “Services”)-those who access some of our Services but do not have
accounts (“Visitors”) as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service
fee to subscribe to the Service (“Members”)-what we do with the information we collect, and the
choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. We
request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.
Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is

Used
 

Introduction:

Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors and Members who access the
various parts of our Services and the network of Web sites accessible through our Service. We
use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Products and
Services and generally, do not share this information with third parties. However, we may
disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in
very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or
other special cases described below.
 

Registration:
Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our
Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a
credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The
personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage
each Member’s account (such as for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third
parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.
However, in instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may
provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of
persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of
allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion.
In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We
may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Members
provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members). As

explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to
sell advertisements that appear on the Services.
Our Company Partners and Sponsors:
Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Members in conjunction with an
affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and
Members some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain
personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or
transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature.
Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are
cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company
may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not
personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or
services offered.
 

Online Advertisements:
Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share aggregated and
non-identifying information about our Visitors and Members collected through the registration
process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.
Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to
deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture
company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the
audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we
may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does not
share personal information about its Visitors or Members with these advertisers or joint venture
companies.
 

Responses to Email Inquiries:
When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used
to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for
any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.
Voluntary Customer Surveys:
We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our
customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that
helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you.
Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is
conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys
and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have to create
broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies,
education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the
aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you and to develop new services
and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third
parties.
 

Special Cases:
It is our company’s policy not to use or share the personal information about Visitors of
Members in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an
opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.
However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members or information
regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason
if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies;
collection agencies; merchant database agencies; law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the
Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or
governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to
identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable
Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to
protect our company and our Members.
 

“Cookies” and How Our Company Uses Them:
A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web
sites. Our company may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for
statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our
telecommunications networks.
If you are a Visitor or Member we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide
customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any
of your customer information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit other Web sites where you
are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.
Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies
and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.
Our Company Commitment to Children’s Privacy:
Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore we
restrict our Web site to persons eighteen years or older.
 

Online Shopping:

At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such
as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to
provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and
credit/debit card information.
If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a
recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s
name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any
personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing
so.
If you order services or products directly from our company we will use the personal information
you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties
except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF
YOU ARE UNDER TWENTY ONE YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO
ACCESS THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR
USE OF THIS WEB SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEB SITE FALLS
WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS
DOING SO.
 

Public Forums:
Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory or other
public areas of our Web sites or the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise
caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.
Our Company’s Commitment to Data Security:
Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse,
and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the
integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security
measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.
Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may
contact us through the contact information provided on this Web site.
Revisions to This Policy:
Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms Of Service
agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating
this posting.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

Terms Of Use Agreement
Important! these terms of service (tos) govern your use of this site, which is provided by our
company. by accessing this site, you are indicating your acknowledgment and acceptance of
these terms of use. these terms of use are subject to change by our company at any time in its
discretion. your use of this site after such changes are implemented constitutes your
acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes. please consult these terms of use regularly.
 

Access To This Site
You must be eighteen (18) years or older to access this web site. if you are under eighteen years
of age, you are not permitted to access this web site for any reason. due to the age restrictions for
use of this web site, no information obtained by this web site falls within the child online privacy
act (copa) and is not monitored as doing so.
To access this site or some of the resources it has to offer, you may be asked to provide certain
registration details or other information. It is a condition of your use of this site that all the
information you provide on this site will be correct, current, and complete. If our Company
believes the information you provide is not correct, current, or complete, we have the right to
refuse you access to this site or any of its resources, and to terminate or suspend your access at
any time, without notice.
 

Restrictions On Use
You may use this site for purposes expressly permitted by this site. You may not use this site for
any other purpose, including any commercial purpose, without our Company’s express prior
written consent. For example, you may not (and may not authorize any other party to) (i) co-
brand this site, or (ii) frame this site, or (iii) hyperlink to this site, without the express prior
written permission of an authorized representative of our Company. For purposes of these Terms
of Use, “co-branding” means to display a name, logo, trademark, or other means of attribution or
identification of any party in such a manner as is reasonably likely to give a user the impression
that such other party has the right to display, publish, or distribute this site or content accessible
within this site. You agree to cooperate with our Company in causing any unauthorized co-
branding, framing or hyperlinking immediately to cease.
 

Proprietary Information
The material and content (hereinafter referred to as the “Content”) accessible from this site, and
any other World Wide Web site owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by our Company is the
proprietary information of our Company or the party that provided the Content to our Company,
and our Company or the party that provided the Content to our Company retains all right, title,
and interest in the Content. Accordingly, the Content may not be copied, distributed, republished,
uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way without the prior written consent of our Company, or

unless authorized in writing elsewhere on our site, except that you may print out a copy of the
Content solely for your personal use. In doing so, you may not remove or alter, or cause to be
removed or altered, any copyright, trademark, trade name, service mark, or any other proprietary
notice or legend appearing on any of the Content. Modification or use of the Content except as
expressly provided in these Terms of Use violates our Company’s intellectual property rights.
Neither title nor intellectual property rights are transferred to you by access to this site.
 

Hyperlinks
This site may be hyperlinked to other sites which are not maintained by, or related to, our
Company. Hyperlinks to such sites are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or
affiliated with this site or our Company. Our Company has not reviewed any or all of such sites
and is not responsible for the content of those sites. Hyperlinks are to be accessed at the user’s
own risk, and our Company makes no representations or warranties about the content,
completeness or accuracy of these hyperlinks or the sites hyperlinked to this site. Further, the
inclusion of any hyperlink to a third-party site does not necessarily imply endorsement by our
Company of that site.
Submissions
You hereby grant to our Company the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, non-
exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative
works from, distribute, perform, and display all content, remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or
other information communicated to our Company through this site (together, hereinafter known
as the “Submission”), and to incorporate any Submission in other works in any form, media, or
technology now known or later developed. Our Company will not be required to treat any
Submission as confidential, and may use any Submission in its business (including without
limitation, for products or advertising) without incurring any liability for royalties or any other
consideration of any kind, and will not incur any liability as a result of any similarities that may
appear in future Company operations.
Our Company will treat any personal information that you submit through this site in accordance
with its Privacy Policy as set forth on this site.
 

Disclaimer
You understand that our Company cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available
for downloading from the Internet will be free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code
that may manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing
sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data
input and output, and for maintaining a means external to this site for the reconstruction of any
lost data. Our Company does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Internet.
The Content is not necessarily complete and up-to-date and should not be used to replace any
written reports, statements, or notices provided by Company. Investors, borrowers, and other
persons should use the Content in the same manner as any other educational medium and should

not rely on the Content to the exclusion of their own professional judgment. Information
obtained by using this site is not exhaustive and does not cover all issues, topics, or facts that
may be relevant to your goals.
YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. The Content is provided “as is” and
without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. Our Company disclaims all
warranties, including any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose,
TITLE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Our Company does not warrant that the functions OR
CONTENT contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be
corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful
components. Our Company does not warrant or make any representation regarding use, or the
result of use, of the content in terms of accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. The content may
include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and Company may make changes or
improvements at any time. You, and not our Company, assume the entire cost of all necessary
servicing, repair or correction IN THE EVENT OF ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING
FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENT. Our COMPANY MAKES NO
WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF THE CONTENT WILL NOT INFRINGE THE
RIGHTS OF OTHERS AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR
ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN SUCH CONTENT.
All of the information in this site, whether historical in nature or forward-looking, speaks only as
of the date the information is posted on this site, and Company does not undertake any obligation
to update such information after it is posted or to remove such information from this site if it is
not, or is no longer, accurate or complete.
 

Limitation On Liability
COMPANY, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS,
CONTENT PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS WILL
NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, ACTUAL,
CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR OTHER DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOSS
OF REVENUE OR INCOME, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, OR
SIMILAR DAMAGES, EVEN IF COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY
OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT WILL THE COLLECTIVE LIABILITY OF
COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS,
CONTENT PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS, TO
ANY PARTY (REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT,
TORT, OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE GREATER OF $100 OR THE AMOUNT YOU
HAVE PAID TO COMPANY FOR THE APPLICABLE CONTENT, PRODUCT OR
SERVICE OUT OF WHICH LIABILITY AROSE.
 

Indemnity
You will indemnify and hold Company, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, content providers,
service providers, employees, agents, officers, directors, and contractors (hereinafter known as
the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from any breach of these Terms of Use by you, including

any use of Content other than as expressly authorized in these Terms of Use. You agree that the
Indemnified Parties will have no liability in connection with any such breach or unauthorized
use, and you agree to indemnify any and all resulting loss, damages, judgments, awards, costs,
expenses, and attorney’s fees of the Indemnified Parties in connection therewith. You will also
indemnify and hold the Indemnified Parties harmless from and against any claims brought by
third parties arising out of your use of the information accessed from this site.
 

Trademarks
Trademarks, service marks, and logos appearing in this site are the property of Company or the
party that provided the trademarks, service marks, and logos to Company. Company and any
party that provided trademarks, service marks, and logos to Company retain all rights with
respect to any of their respective trademarks, service marks, and logos appearing in this site.
Information You Provide
You may not post, send, submit, publish, or transmit in connection with this site any material
that:

You do not have the right to post, including proprietary material of any third party;
Advocates illegal activity or discusses an intent to commit an illegal act;
S vulgar, obscene, pornographic, or indecent;
Does not pertain directly to this site;
Threatens or abuses others, libels, defames, invades privacy, stalks, is obscene,
Pornographic, racist, abusive, harassing, threatening or offensive;
Seeks to exploit or harm children by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for
Personally identifiable details or otherwise;
infringes any intellectual property or other right of any entity or person, including
violating anyone’s copyrights or trademarks or their rights of publicity;
violates any law or may be considered to violate any law;
impersonates or misrepresents your connection to any other entity or person or otherwise
manipulates headers or identifiers to disguise the origin of the content;advertises any
commercial endeavor (e.g., offering for sale products or services) or otherwise engages in
any commercial activity (e.g., conducting raffles or contests, displaying sponsorship
banners, and/or soliciting goods or services) except as may be specifically authorized on
this site;
solicits funds, advertisers or sponsors;
includes programs which contain viruses, worms and/or Trojan horses or any other
computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality
of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications;
disrupts the normal flow of dialogue, causes a screen to scroll faster than other users are
able to type, or otherwise act in a way which affects the ability of other people to engage
in real time activities via this site;
includes MP3 format files;
amounts to a ‘pyramid’ or similar scheme; disobeys any policy or regulations established from time to time regarding use of this site
or any networks connected to this site; or
contains hyperlinks to other sites that contain content that falls within the descriptions set
forth above.

Although under no obligation to do so, our Company reserves the right to monitor use of this site
to determine compliance with these Terms of Use, as well the right to remove or refuse any
information for any reason. Notwithstanding these rights, you remain solely responsible for the
content of your submissions. You acknowledge and agree that neither Company nor any third
party that provides Content to Company will assume or have any liability for any action or
inaction by Company or such third party with respect to any submission.
 

Security
Any passwords used for this site are for individual use only. You will be responsible for the
security of your password (if any). Company will be entitled to monitor your password and, at its
discretion, require you to change it. If you use a password that Company considers insecure,
Company will be entitled to require the password to be changed and/or terminate your account.
You are prohibited from using any services or facilities provided in connection with this site to
compromise security or tamper with system resources and/or accounts. The use or distribution of
tools designed for compromising security (e.g., password guessing programs, cracking tools or
network probing tools) is strictly prohibited. If you become involved in any violation of system
security, Company reserves the right to release your details to system administrators at other
sites in order to assist them in resolving security incidents. Company reserves the right to
investigate suspected violations of these Terms of Use.


Company reserves the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court
order requesting or directing Company to disclose the identity of anyone posting any e-mail
messages, or publishing or otherwise making available any materials that are believed to violate
these Terms of Use.


BY ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT YOU WAIVE AND HOLD HARMLESS COMPANY
FROM ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY COMPANY
DURING OR AS A RESULT OF ITS INVESTIGATIONS AND/OR FROM ANY ACTIONS
TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF INVESTIGATIONS BY EITHER [COMPANY] OR
LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.